Team Spotlight

We at the MATE ROV Competition think know we have the greatest teams in the world.  That's why we'd love to show you off on our Team Spotlight page! If you want in on the fun, tap here to complete our reasonably-painless survey.  All competition classes are encouraged to participate - we will add new teams every Wednesday. 

Tap the links or logos below to learn more about our Spotlight Teams!


July 29, 2020


O'Donel High School - OD-4D


Valor Christian School International - Valor Maritime International


July 22, 2020


Alexandria University - ROBO-TECH


Lake Quinault Schools - The Terrible Trio


July 15, 2020


Harrington Middle School – SeaBots (RANGER)


Macau Pui Ching Middle School – The Phoenix


July 8, 2020


Arab Academy for Science, Technology, and Maritime Transport - Atlantis


North Broward Preparatory School - H2Obots


July 1, 2020


The Center for Robotics Development - Robocenter


Lake Quinault Schools - Deep Sea Blue


June 24, 2020


Baton Rouge International School - Sea Force


Macau Anglican College - Fish Logic


June 17, 2020


Atlantis STEAM - Great Whites


Science Discovery Ismailia - SeaDragon


June 10, 2020


Western Sierra Charter Schools - Black Stingrays


LakeView Technology Academy - Sub-Aquatics Co.


June 3, 2020


Arab Academy for Science, Technology, and Maritime Transport - RovoSphinx


Harrington Middle School - SeaBots (SCOUT)


May 27, 2020


Western Sierra Charter Schools - Echo Tech


Unity Junior High School - Tiger Sharks


May 20, 2020


Mintlaw Academy - Mintlaw Tech


Palos Verdes High School - Palos Verdes Institute of Technology ROV


May 13, 2020


Landstown High School - Deep Sea Tactics


Mount Olive High School - Loggerhead ROV


May 6, 2020


Montevallo High School - Ollavetnom


Mansoura University - Luminous


April 29, 2020


Tiyan High School - Tethys, Inc.


Glacier High School - Altum Operations


April 22, 2020


University of California Santa Cruz - Slugbotics


The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology - EPOXSEA