2019 MATE ROV Competition Qualifiers

Click here for all 2019 Registered Teams

RANGER Qualifiers

Regional Name Qualifying Team Name
Appalachian Highlands SEAL Robotics
Appalachian Highlands R-Mateys
Appalachian Highlands Dasyatis
Arab Innovation Touch
Arab Electro Gills
ASEAN SURO
Egypt Robo-Tech
Egypt Vortex Brainnovate
Florida Phoenix Robotics
Florida H2O Bots
Gray's Reef - Southeast North Paulding Robotics
Great Lakes - Michigan Underwater Research Robotics (UR2)
Hong Kong  CMAss
Hong Kong The Phoenix
Hong Kong KTS Dolphin
India MantaRays
Long Beach - Southern California 45C Robotics
Mid-Atlantic Girls In Engineering
Monterey Bay - Northern California Seal Team Scalyr
Monterey Bay - Northern California Extreme Ocean Observing System Repair Company
Monterey Bay - Northern California Altum Operations
New England Curiodyssea
New England Team MILTON SLS
Newfoundland & Labrador Husky Explorers
Newfoundland & Labrador OD-4D
Newfoundland & Labrador Heritage Robotics Technologies
Nova Scotia South Shore Robotics
Northern Gulf Coast Aquatic Robotics
Northern Gulf Coast Ursa Apex Robotics
Oregon Valor Maritime International
Pacific Northwest Sea Dragons
Pacific Northwest SeaPreme
Pennsylvania HMS Seabots
Pennsylvania Loggerhead ROV
Pennsylvania Fox Enterprises
Russia - Far East Robocenter
Scotland Deep Sea Dundee
Shedd Aquarium - Midwest Depth 34
Shedd Aquarium - Midwest HAWKS Engineering
Texas Kepler Enterprises
Texas Deep Ocean Robotics
Texas AquaBot Technicians
Turkey Alev Robotics
Wisconsin Oostburg ROV
Direct Qualifier Sea Storm

 

EXPLORER Qualifiers

School/Organization Team Location
Arab Academy for Science, Technology & Maritime Transport  Invictus Alexandria, Egypt
Alexandria University M.I.A. Alexandria, Egypt
Alexandria University ROBO-TECH Alexandria, Egypt
Case Western Reserve University CWRUbotix Cleveland, Ohio
CETYS University, Mexicali Campus SeaFox Inventive Mexicali, México
City University of Hong Kong CityU Underwater Robotics Hong Kong
Copiah-Lincoln Community College Seawolves Wesson, Mississippi
ETH Zürich Tethys Zürich, Switzerland
Jesuit High School Jesuit Robotics Carmichael, California
Linn-Benton Community College Linn-Benton ROV Albany, Oregon
Long Beach City College Viking Explorers Long Beach, California
Macau Anglican College Fish Logic Taipa, Macau
Memorial University of Newfoundland Eastern Edge Robotics St. John's, Newfoundland
Newcastle University NUROVers Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Politecnico di Torino PoliTOcean Torino, Italy
Purdue University Purdue IEEE ROV Team West Lafayette, Indiana
SVKM's NMIMS MPSTME Team Screwdrivers Mumbai, India
Tecnológico de Monterrey TecXotic Monterrey, México
The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology EPOXSEA Hong Kong
University of California - Santa Cruz Slugbotics Santa Cruz, California
University of Central Lancashire UMC-UCLan Mechatronics club Lancashire, United Kingdom
University of Rhode Island URI Hydrobotics Kingston, Rhode Island
University of Sheffield Avalon Sheffield, United Kingdom
University of Stavanger UiS Subsea Stavanger, Norway
Yıldız Teknik Universitesi CASMarine Istanbul, Turkey