2020 MATE ROV Competition Fluid Power Quiz Results

The following are teams who have taken and passed the MATE ROV Competition Fluid Power Quiz for the 2020 season.  Teams are listed by their regional, and are alphabetized by school/organization names within.

LAST UPDATE: 05:31(PDT) March 14, 2020

If your team has passed the quiz and is missing from this list, please contact the MATE ROV Competition Team Liaison

Regional Name Team Name School/Organization Mentor
Appalachian Highlands R-Mateys D-B EXCEL Erica Gardner
  MET Dynamics Patrick Henry Community College David Dillard
  Maroon Mariners Tennessee High Lori Givney
Egypt ASU Racing Team Ain Shams University Bassem Tarek
  Aquaphoton Academy Alexandria University Ahmed Al-Tawil
  Atlantic Explorers Alexandria University Karim ElSayed
  M.I.A. Robotics Alexandria University Shreif Gabr
  ROBO-TECH Alexandria University Amera Helal
  Aquavaders The American University in Cairo Ismail Shaheen
  Atlantis AASTMT Prof. Yasser Ibrahim El-Shaer
  Starks AASTMT Mohamed Abu Kilila
  Aqua Discovery Discovery Academy for Science & Technology Eman Shedeed
  ARROW Team EAEAT Ola Mohamed
  Robotics (Vikings) Helwan University Mohamed
  Sailfish ROV Higher Technological Institute Hassan Ismail
  Toxic Team Kidzania Academy Heba Nounou
  Luminous Mansoura University Mohamed Gamal
  Robotech ASU Robotech ASU Dr. Sherin Rady
  Sea Dragons Science Discovery Hannan Osama
  Torpedo Torpedo Co.  Ihab Adam
Florida 4I's Apopka High School Mr. MacWithey
  Apopka  Apopka High School Mr. MacWithey
  Phoenix Robotics Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School Mr. Eric Fernandez
  Smithsonian STEM ROV 2.1 Smithsonian Marine Station Woody Lee
Gray's Reef North Paulding Robotics North Paulding High School Nicola Lees
Mid-Atlantic Girls in Engineering Granby High School Dr. Marshall
  Dyer's Dudes Tidewater Community College Dual Enrollment Rick Dyer
New England Ocean Engineering Sound School David Low
Newfoundland & Labrador Heritage Robotics Technologies Heritage Collegiate Lyndon Williams
  Husky Explorer Mount Pearl Senior High Paul King
  OD-4D O'Donel High School Clarence Button
N. California - Monterey Bay Phoenix Electronics Bentley Upper School Mr. Lee
  Aquatronics Everett Alvarez High School Robert Booth
  Atlantico Everett Alvarez High School Robert Booth
  Altum Operations Glacier High School John Rumohr
  Geneseas St. Francis high School LisaMarie Isaacs
  IGTNH Technology High School Greg Weaver
Northern Gulf Coast Ursa Apex Robotics Cottonwood High School Walter Handley
Oregon Tiger Sharks Tigard High School Kim Usrey
  Water Bots Toledo Jr/Sr High School Kama Almasi
  ROVALOR Valor Christian School International Erik Neill
  Valor Maritime International Valor Christian School International Erik Neill
  VK Robotics Valor International Scholars Richard Evans
Pacific Northwest Trifecta Atlantis STEAM Ash Bystrom
  Team Phoenix Kitsap CREATE Paul Nokes
Pennsylvania Loggerhead ROV Mount Olive High School David Bodmer
  Lionfish Underwater Solutions South Fayette High School Brian Garlick
  Fox Enterprises Sidwell Friends School Darby Thompson
Shedd Aquarium - Midwest HAWKS Engineering Hoffman Estates High School Wayne Oras
  Roqautics Minooka Community High School Kim Villani
S. California - Long Beach PVIT Palos Verdes High School Fred Smalling
Texas Humble Thunder Robotics Program of Humble ISD Joe Paneitz
Wisconsin Sub-Aquatics Co.  LakeView Technology Academy Eric Shroeter
  Hale-Central Seadogs Nathan Hale High School Donna Krasovich
  WAHU Robotics UWSP - Wausau Stephen Schmidt
World Championship Qualifier Cal Poly Robotics California Polytechnic - San Luis Obispo Spencer Shaw
  CityU Underwater Robotics - FRONTEER City University of Hong Kong Tsz Ho Sze
  EPOXSEA HKUST Eric Leung
  Jesuit Robotics Jesuit High School Cheryl Kiyama
  LBCC ROV Linn-Benton Community College Gregory Mulder
  Fish Logic Macau Anglican College Andy Tsui
  Eastern Edge Robotics Memorial University Paul Brett
  Underwater Robotics Design Team Missouri S & T Caleb Jett
  Purdue IEEE ROV Purdue University Chris Brinton
  TECXOTIC Tecnológico de Monterrey David Garcia
  Slugbotics University of California, Santa Cruz Ricardo Sanfelice
  Avalon University of Sheffield Viktor Fredun